Group photo
Author:
MZZCHIEF's Photo MZZCHIEF Posts: 10,408
5/30/17 2:40 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
HI Emmy

Don't forget to get a lot of leafy greens, fruits and other veggies.
They help alkalize the blood, provide magnesium so that more calcium is absorbed.

I would definitely look into a supplement that incudes K2 and boron.

: )
Mzzchief

New decade. Big world.
Hello, 60!
Primum non nocere.

Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 138.0 
157
150.75
144.5
138.25
132
TAPBELLE SparkPoints: (51,494)
Fitness Minutes: (14,092)
Posts: 174
5/25/17 11:50 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I didn't know that D3 is good for bone strength. Thanks for mentioning it. I take D3 daily at 2000-2500.

EMMYQ8's Photo EMMYQ8 Posts: 59
5/25/17 2:42 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Hi,

I take my vitamins at night before bed - thyroid medication in morning. Don't want to have them counteracting each other

 Pounds lost: 13.0 
0
8
16
24
32
APPEALSTOME's Photo APPEALSTOME SparkPoints: (222,624)
Fitness Minutes: (197,321)
Posts: 12,102
5/24/17 11:35 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Emmy,

I looked up Fosamax. Bone pain, muscle or joint pain are common symptoms of taking this medication. Ask your doctor to check your D-3 level. Switched to taking over the counter D-3 if you level is low and discontinue Fosamax. I bet you pain subsides and you feel even better with this vitamin.

My D was 20 when tested. Normal level is 50-100. Endo considers 80 normal.

I had osteo before taking vitamin D-3 daily. Went from osteo to bones of 20 yr old within year of taking D3. I started with taking 1,000 iu daily and take 5,000 daily now. D-3 is important for thyroid patients since it stabilizes mood ( keeps depression away), hardens bones, improves immunity and keeps cancer, MS, etc away. It energizes me so I take it with lunch. D, multivitamins, etc should be take with food for absorption.

There are other vitamins that are recommended for thyroid patients like selenium, zinc, B12, B complex, etc. My multivitamin with minerals contains these vitamins. Magnesium is another important vitamin since it helps with nerve function, relaxes arteries, and leads to good sleep.

I only take three vitamins daily. A multi with minerals, and D-3 with lunch since they energize me. Magnesium citrate (200 mg) with dinner. My rheumy recommended magnesium and so do books written by thyroid specialists. Magnesium is an important mineral that is critical to energy production, metabolism( thyroid), muscle contractions, nerve impulses, bone mineralization, etc. It is important for calcium balance and parathyroid gland. My multivitamin does contain enough or right amount of magnesium. So I take mag citrate in addition to multi.

I just started taking a probiotic due to sores in my mouth since no doctor could tell me what caused them. A thyroid doctor I follow recommended this. My mouth sores and muscle pain are gone. I am relaxed and sleep thru the night and wake up earlier with energy.

I am not into taking prescription drug I don't need when diet, exercise and supplements lead to same results.

I am 67 yrs old and only take one prescription medication....thyroid. The few vitamins I mentioned, work full time and swim laps 3-4 times a week.

Good luck



Edited by: APPEALSTOME at: 5/24/2017 (23:36)
Tee

Middle age is when broadness of the mind and narrowness of the waist change places.


Whatever you do in life, think higher and feel deeper. C. Artias

Your personal history is not your true identity. Don't let the past define who you are.. Eckart Tolle

You are the architect of your actions, words and voice. What an opportunity for love, truth and purpose to shine. Sister Andrea Jaegar

Accept each moment as if you had chosen it. That frees you


 Pounds lost: 2.0 
0
6.25
12.5
18.75
25
YIGOBUTTERFLY's Photo YIGOBUTTERFLY SparkPoints: (264,640)
Fitness Minutes: (128,061)
Posts: 38,737
5/24/17 4:59 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Emmy, you mentioned taking a multivitamin and my thought immediately was when do you take it? Do not take it near the time you take your thyroid med. I take all my vitamins in the afternoon as I take my thyroid med in the morning.

I wish you the best.

Jane on Guam, Where America's Day Begins



 current weight: 281.0 
295
257.5
220
182.5
145
EMMYQ8's Photo EMMYQ8 Posts: 59
5/24/17 11:46 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Hi all,

Well been on the medication for a 3 weeks now. Hope it's working. I still have nights I am waking up with leg pain or shoulder pain and have to switch position to go back to sleep. When it gets too bad I take some advil. I have tried placing pillows under or between my knees and try to alleviate some discomfort.

I do not take any cholesterol medication. Just my thyroid medication 100mg, and a multivitamin, on top of the Fosamax (weekly), and the supplement daily.

I truly feel better now that I am on the 100mg - now just want my body to stop hurting. Many days I am gritting my teeth and smiling through the tears because I am so tired of telling people that I am hurting. I don't think they understand or in my dear husbands case, just want a quick solution. (So do I baby, so do I :) )

Thank you for your support. Without you here I would feel lost. I live overseas and don't have access to a large group of people who are going through the same thing.




 Pounds lost: 13.0 
0
8
16
24
32
TAPBELLE SparkPoints: (51,494)
Fitness Minutes: (14,092)
Posts: 174
5/24/17 11:19 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Wow. This discussion is fascinating and informative. Thoughts about it: (a) are you cholesterol medication because I understand muscle aches can be a side effect; (b) have you tried stretching and/or heating pads because maybe it will relieve some of the pain; (c) Fosamax and similar drugs may alter your jaw so I advise you to talk to your physician about it, and definitely follow the advice of weight bearing exercise. Best to you.

EMMYQ8's Photo EMMYQ8 Posts: 59
5/7/17 1:06 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Hi MzzChief,

Thanks for the ideas - I will have to change my pill timings to accommodate the pill I suppose. It will take some getting used to I know.

Weight bearing exercise I know about - so I will keep up with that.

As for my tinnitus - no, unfortunately there is no change no matter how I move my mouth or jaw. I have had an MRI and audio test and there is no medical reason for the sound. It is just "there"
The volume has changed a few times - usually worse when I have some sort of congestion.



 Pounds lost: 13.0 
0
8
16
24
32
MZZCHIEF's Photo MZZCHIEF Posts: 10,408
5/7/17 3:37 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Hi Emmy!

I would take your Fosavance with a large glass (at least 8 oz) of DISTILLED water, to help with absorption. Wait an hour before taking your thyroid. Distilled water doesn't have any minerals in it to interfere with absorption of your Fosavance. I buy it for 88 cents a gallon at Walmart.

Did your doctor talk to you about weight bearing exercise and increasing your fruit and vegetable intake?

Weight bearing exercise helps build bone.
Fruits and veggies help to alkalize the body, creating a better environment for bone building.

You might also want to look into Vitamin K2 (different from the Vitamin K1 found in leafy greens), and Boron, for building bones.

Glad they figured out what was wrong!

Something I did want to ask you about your tinnitus, is does the sound of the ringing change when you open your mouth wide and wobble your bottom jaw up and down?

: )
Mzzchief

Edited by: MZZCHIEF at: 5/7/2017 (03:39)
New decade. Big world.
Hello, 60!
Primum non nocere.

Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 138.0 
157
150.75
144.5
138.25
132
EMMYQ8's Photo EMMYQ8 Posts: 59
5/6/17 9:57 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Hi Everyone,

Thank you for your support and answers. Here's a follow up:

Went back to my original doctor. Felt better having someone who knew my history listen to me.

I told him how I was feeling, listing out all the symptoms, and he sent me in for some blood tests. He also decided to test my urine, vitamin D, and Insulin.

Urine tests came back clear - all healthy
Serum Calcium was 2.4 (2.12 - 2.52 mmol/l) - Great
Vitamin D 24.62 (20.0 - 40.0 ug/ml) - good

My TSH went up to 1.81
FT3 4.6 (3.1 - 6.8)
FT4 1.35 (0.93 - 1.7)

We agreed to increase my dosage of medicine to 100mg as I felt so much better at that dosage.

He then asked me to go for a breast ultrasound and a bone density test. I think because of my age he is thinking that might be a factor for all the body aches and period delay..

The Ultrasound was clear except for a couple of swollen lymph nodes that me wants to keep an eye on (13 mm x 5 mm & 14 mm x 6 mm).

The bone density test though shocked him to say the least. Heck is shocked me too. I am in the HIGH risk bracket. I basically have the bone density of a 70 year old. We don't know the reason for the reading but he has put me on a calcium/magnesium/Vitamin D/Zinc cocktail that I need to take daily for at least a month. The after 2 weeks I have to start taking Fosavance once a week to start building the calcium level back up.

I researched the medicine Fosavance and it says to take on an empty stomach before eating or taking any other medicine. I usually take my thyroid medicine in the morning. So do I take my thyroid medicine then wait 30 minutes then take this pill?

I am glad we caught it, but still feels a bit scary. Oh the wonderful roller coaster of health problems we ride. emoticon



 Pounds lost: 13.0 
0
8
16
24
32
MZZCHIEF's Photo MZZCHIEF Posts: 10,408
5/5/17 1:07 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Hi Emmy
So sorry to hear you're having problems!

The redness in your nose, the aches and pains sound like inflammation.
Your thyroid could well contribute to that.

You might try this anti inflammatory smoothie for breakfast:

2-3 leaves of Kale
half cup of fresh blueberries.
half inch of fresh ginger root, chopped in small pieces.
banana
slice of papaya with several seeds
tablespoon of chia seed
couple of walnuts
water

Blend until smooth and drink!

For lunch have a quarter teaspoon of turmeric with steamed broccoli, black pepper and a bit of olive oil. The pepper and oil is necessary for the curcumin in the \ turmeric to be absorbed.
Have this with beans or another low fat protein source.

Have a few slices of ginger with dinner.
Avoid fatty foods.

Make sure to take your B vitamins. They help keep your nerves happy.
Eat fruits and veggies high in C. Kiwis, citrus, peppers.

Make sure you're getting magnesium in your diet.

All this will help with inflammation, regardless of the cause.

Are you taking Biotin?
BC if you are, it interferes with thyroid tests and you will be put on the wrong dose of meds.

Do you take vitamin D?
Too much can cause tinnitus.

: )
Mzzchief








New decade. Big world.
Hello, 60!
Primum non nocere.

Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 138.0 
157
150.75
144.5
138.25
132
APPEALSTOME's Photo APPEALSTOME SparkPoints: (222,624)
Fitness Minutes: (197,321)
Posts: 12,102
4/26/17 1:06 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Emmy,

The symptoms you're experiencing are hypo...Low thyroid. My endo said when you feel like you have flu, body aches, etc it's low thyroid. I felt that way until doctor increased my meds. Is there anyway you can see ER doctor if appointment isn't helpful? Something ER doctors have a private practice. Don't be afraid to switch doctor. You deserve proper treatment and feel good.

Edited by: APPEALSTOME at: 4/26/2017 (01:07)
Tee

Middle age is when broadness of the mind and narrowness of the waist change places.


Whatever you do in life, think higher and feel deeper. C. Artias

Your personal history is not your true identity. Don't let the past define who you are.. Eckart Tolle

You are the architect of your actions, words and voice. What an opportunity for love, truth and purpose to shine. Sister Andrea Jaegar

Accept each moment as if you had chosen it. That frees you


 Pounds lost: 2.0 
0
6.25
12.5
18.75
25
8890KAREN's Photo 8890KAREN Posts: 4,480
4/25/17 10:50 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
You might look into autoimmune protocol diet. It's similar to the diet the other post referencing the pharmacist. Odds are either one could help. Good luck!

Karen

http://www.fitbit.com/user/23NSBD


 Pounds lost: 20.0 
0
25
50
75
100
EMMYQ8's Photo EMMYQ8 Posts: 59
4/25/17 10:03 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Thank you for your suggestion. I will check out the site.



 Pounds lost: 13.0 
0
8
16
24
32
APPEALSTOME's Photo APPEALSTOME SparkPoints: (222,624)
Fitness Minutes: (197,321)
Posts: 12,102
4/25/17 1:57 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
MPGREENEYES,

Sorry you have these symptoms. I had calf pain for years, couldn't stand or walk and had to go to bed too. Endo referred me to a lot of specialists. All said my symptoms were thyroid related. Took several years to determine cause. Even with this knowledge being properly treated has been a problem.

I suggest reading Hashimoto's Protocol by Isabella Wentz or joining her facebook site and signing up for her newsletters. She is a pharmacist with thyroid disease that became a human guinea pig to determine the root cause of symptoms and what helps.

Good luck with doctor's appointment.

Tee

Middle age is when broadness of the mind and narrowness of the waist change places.


Whatever you do in life, think higher and feel deeper. C. Artias

Your personal history is not your true identity. Don't let the past define who you are.. Eckart Tolle

You are the architect of your actions, words and voice. What an opportunity for love, truth and purpose to shine. Sister Andrea Jaegar

Accept each moment as if you had chosen it. That frees you


 Pounds lost: 2.0 
0
6.25
12.5
18.75
25
YIGOBUTTERFLY's Photo YIGOBUTTERFLY SparkPoints: (264,640)
Fitness Minutes: (128,061)
Posts: 38,737
4/25/17 6:31 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
The thyroid can cause a lot of problems of which many doctors have no idea as you have found out. The problem is not in your head but in your throat.

Jane on Guam



 current weight: 281.0 
295
257.5
220
182.5
145
MPGREENEYES Posts: 5
4/24/17 2:09 P

Reply
Hi,
I have severe pain in my legs and knees! I'm actually going to the doctor tomorrow, because it has gotten to the point I can barely walk! I get off work and then once I finish everything I have to do when I get home I go to bed and put my legs up! Sometimes my hands are in pain. So I hope to find out some answers tomorrow!
I will let you know what I find out! I hope you start feeling better soon!

295
257.5
220
182.5
145
EMMYQ8's Photo EMMYQ8 Posts: 59
4/24/17 12:36 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Hi Everyone,

I am back again. :)

So, in August I unfortunately awoke to discover I have tinnitus. Of course I was not sure why, I had this sudden ringing in my ears, but I started researching and found it could be caused by exposure to loud noises (I work with 6 year olds - but not loud enough), excess processed sugar (so I cut out all carbonated beverages), or possibly related to my thyroid.

I went to my original doctor and he told me that it was NOT related to my thyroid and I should go have my hearing checked. Which, to tell the truth made me a bit upset. Anyhow, went to audio specialist and he did all the tests and informed me that nothing was visibly wrong, but I was showing a loss of perception in a certain tone range. I laughed and said "yes, that is the range the constant ringing in singing in!"

Anyhow, fast forward to September, started having blood pressure issues (was pretty high a couple of times 190/130), doctor sent me for some more tests before asking me to take blood pressure medication, and for kicks they decided to run my TSH. It was up to 4.2 even though I was on a alternating dose of 75/100 mg of Euthyrox .

ER doctor advised me to up my dosage to 100mg everyday and monitor my blood pressure. I did that and blood pressure returned to my normal 120/78. I got my labs retested in November TSH was 0.71 (.027 - 4.1)
FT3 was 4.4 (3.1 - 6.8)
FT4 was 1.63 (0.93 - 1.7)

I was feeling better, just annoyed with the constant ringing in my ears and the doctors telling me it was a mental thing and I just have to live with it.

Until, my friend went to a doctor for her recently discovered thyroid and mentioned me and my ear ringing, and he said the magic words "Oh, that is from the thyroid". I was so excited to meet with someone who might be able to help me cope, or at least acknowledge the possibility the two things were related somehow.

When I went to see him, he asked my dosage, and when I told him, he just said "Oh, that's way too much!" We need to lower it. ??? This was even before he looked at my previous labs. I told him that I know I feel better when my TSH is closer to 1 so at 0.71 I felt good. No sickness (cold, flu, etc) for a while.

He told me we need to switch to 88mg and I would feel better. Plus he asked me to use Flonase 2x a day for 2 weeks to help with the redness he saw in my nose and throat. I agreed with reservations.

Anyhow, since that day, 3 weeks ago to be exact, I have had horrible body aches. I ran a 10k in November and my body (legs, hips, knees, arms) did not hurt like they do now. I wake up and night with pains in my legs. I had the flu 2 weeks ago, and feel a cold coming on again now. I know my body and I do not feel "right".

Does anyone else have almost constant body aches? What is going on? My left knee feel like I have been beaten and kicked and it even wakes me up at night.

I have an appointment to see this doctor again tomorrow and I will get my labs done. Something must be off.

Sorry for such a long rant but I feel upset that I let this doctor alter my meds without showing me a medical reason such as lab tests.

 Pounds lost: 13.0 
0
8
16
24
32
Page: 1 of (1)  

Report Innappropriate Post

Other Thyroid Community General Team Discussion Forum Posts

Topics:
Last Post:
12/2/2019 5:26:55 AM
2/15/2020 6:11:22 PM
9/19/2019 5:22:00 PM
8/19/2019 4:33:48 AM



Thread URL: https://sparkpittsburgh.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_messageboard_thread.asp?board=0x732x66685662

Review our Community Guidelines