Group photo
Author:
MZZCHIEF's Photo MZZCHIEF Posts: 10,408
4/21/17 10:20 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
I agree with everything Hippiegurl has said.

: )
Mzzchief

New decade. Big world.
Hello, 60!
Primum non nocere.

Never underestimate the value of getting out of your own way.

Team leader of Thyroid Community. www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=732


New Thyroid Community Team Members, please read:
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_mes
sageboard_thread.asp?board=261x732x489
68909&src=email


 current weight: 138.0 
157
150.75
144.5
138.25
132
APPEALSTOME's Photo APPEALSTOME SparkPoints: (221,842)
Fitness Minutes: (196,931)
Posts: 12,059
3/22/17 5:19 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Karen,

TSH measures pituitary not thyroid hormone. Free T-4 shows how much thyroid medication is in your blood streams. Free T-3 and reverse T-3 are the most important tests. Free T-3 shows how much thyroid hormone is in the cells where it needs to be for proper function.
Reverse T-3 shows if your cells are resisting T-3 from getting into cells. Doctor or lab usually does a ratio of Free T-3 and Reverse T-3. This level should be 10 or less.

My doctor switched me to NT last year. I did not do well on it. She adjusted dose every two months, but my levels were either too low or high. So, in Dec, she switched me back to Armour.

Within a week of taking Armour, I realized I had been in coma like state on NT. I recall not being able to remember how to do my work and asking my boss questions constantly and still unsure what I was doing. I have been doing this job for several years. I zoned out and never knew what I would do or what would come out of my mouth. I was an angry, unhappy person too. NT even affected my vision. Shopping, going to gym, etc became a chore instead of pleasure. I almost quit my job and turned down social engagements bc it was difficult to keep things straight in my brain, etc.

No problem with Armour. My brain is back to normal. I can remember things and don't ask questions at work. I no longer decline social engagements. In fact, I look forward to them. I am happy again. I get up and out of house early every day and catching up on things that were impossible for me to do while taking NT.

A number of thyroid patients reported difficulty functioning on NT. Some patients switched to WP ( same manufacturer as NT), and felt better. Others switched to Armour.

Doctors recommend not taking Natural thyroid hormone before blood tests bc T-3 in the medication lasts for up to 6 hours and makes Free T-3 high. This maybe why your doctor didn't test Free T-3, which is a mistake. My doctor orders TSH, Free T-3 and 4 and other tests to determine if my levels are correct.

Your TSH and Free T-4 are hyper range and you missed a tablet. I imagine your levels would be higher had you taken second tablet before test. All the thyroid specialists I saw said TSH needs to be 1.5 - 2.0 to keep cancer away. Endo society recommended TSH range is 3.0 or lower. Labs use higher range, which leads to a lot of patient not being treated. My endo considers me hypo if my TSH is 3.5-4.0 and increases medication.

Normal range should be in the middle of lab range. I think you are taking too much medication. The weight loss is great, but taking too much medication can affect your heart and other organs.

The woozy feeling could be due to low sugar/glucose, blood pressure, electrolytes, cortisol, fluids, etc. I got this when my med dose was wrong.

I have been taking thyroid medication for 50 years and don't have thyroid.

Good luck








Tee

Middle age is when broadness of the mind and narrowness of the waist change places.


Whatever you do in life, think higher and feel deeper. C. Artias

Your personal history is not your true identity. Don't let the past define who you are.. Eckart Tolle

You are the architect of your actions, words and voice. What an opportunity for love, truth and purpose to shine. Sister Andrea Jaegar

Accept each moment as if you had chosen it. That frees you


 Pounds lost: 2.0 
0
6.25
12.5
18.75
25
HIPPIEGURL's Photo HIPPIEGURL Posts: 5,062
3/22/17 2:05 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Hi Karen,

I'm sure you want to continue losing, but it's unhealthy to take too much thyroid medication. It can cause heart palpitations, among other things.

Sandy



Work like you don't need the money, love like you've never been hurt, dance like nobody's watching and NEVER fry bacon naked!

You are successful the moment you start moving toward a worthwhile goal.
-Charles Carlson


 Pounds lost: 81.0 
0
34.75
69.5
104.25
139
WRINKLEFREEDIVA's Photo WRINKLEFREEDIVA SparkPoints: (0)
Fitness Minutes: (26,249)
Posts: 76
3/22/17 1:59 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Hi Sandy....

That's what I was thinking. However, if this dosage is helping me lose the weight, I don't want to change it LOL!!! I have 7 pounds to go until goal weight.

Karen

 current weight: 194.2 
223
211
199
187
175
HIPPIEGURL's Photo HIPPIEGURL Posts: 5,062
3/22/17 1:54 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Hi, Karen!

In some cases after a weight loss, a person can require less thyroid medication as a result of that loss. Perhaps this is the case with you. Good luck!

Sandy



Work like you don't need the money, love like you've never been hurt, dance like nobody's watching and NEVER fry bacon naked!

You are successful the moment you start moving toward a worthwhile goal.
-Charles Carlson


 Pounds lost: 81.0 
0
34.75
69.5
104.25
139
YIGOBUTTERFLY's Photo YIGOBUTTERFLY SparkPoints: (264,033)
Fitness Minutes: (127,986)
Posts: 38,627
3/22/17 1:52 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Karen, I am responding because I hope someone will answer your questions so I can get some incites and you will post what your endo says. I have been having some issues that may be related but I am not sure.

Jane on Guam

Edited by: YIGOBUTTERFLY at: 3/22/2017 (06:57)

 current weight: 281.0 
295
257.5
220
182.5
145
WRINKLEFREEDIVA's Photo WRINKLEFREEDIVA SparkPoints: (0)
Fitness Minutes: (26,249)
Posts: 76
3/22/17 1:32 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Hi people... it's been a long time since I've posted or even visited the group. I hope everyone is doing okay.

I had lab work done yesterday in preparation for my annual endo appt on Friday. The TSH, High Sensitivity was 0.05 with the lab showing a range of 0.45 - 4.50. The T4 Free, Non-Dialysis was 0.7 with the range being 0.8 - 1.7. Those are the only two tests that were done.

I take Nature-throid 2x daily, but missed my second pill the night before going to the lab. Thyroid was removed in 2012 and in the last year I have lost 43 pounds on Weight Watchers.

Should I be concerned about those numbers?

I know that for the last couple of months I often get woozy while talking to my 7th graders... I can be explaining a concept and feel myself drifting off and either forgetting what I was going to say next, or saying some weird things (and having my kiddos look at my as if I'm high on something...that's actually kind of what it feels like). It happens even if I am standing up. Doesn't seem to happen any other time although once last week I had a similar feeling when I was driving. Could these symptoms have anything to do with those lab results?

Thanks for any insight!
Karen

 current weight: 194.2 
223
211
199
187
175
Page: 1 of (1)  

Report Innappropriate Post

Other Thyroid Community General Team Discussion Forum Posts

Topics:
Last Post:
9/19/2019 5:22:00 PM
12/2/2019 5:26:55 AM
8/19/2019 4:33:48 AM
2/15/2020 6:11:22 PM



Thread URL: https://sparkpittsburgh.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_messageboard_thread.asp?board=0x732x66474058

Review our Community Guidelines