SP Premium
JONESEYJR55
40,000-49,999 SparkPoints 45,528
SparkPoints
 

My 100 ft journey...Pansy Love

Sunday, May 31, 2015



Viola cornuta
Family: Violaceae
Common Names: ~Hearts-ease~ ~Tickle-my fancy~

Pansy is a type of violet. Taken from the French word ~panse,~ it meant ~romantic thought~ to the Victorians. Pansy was one of the ingredients in a Celtic love potion. Pansy was supposed to have magical love powers. The petals being heart-shaped, were thought to cure a broken heart.

According to a German legend the pansy once had a wonderful, strong scent. People came from miles to smell the flower. By doing this the people would destroy the grass around the pansies. The pansy prayed to God for help because the feed for the cattle was being trampled. God took the scent of the pansy away, but gave it great beauty instead.

Pansy is associated with St. Valentine's Day and has long been exchanged by lovers. According to legend, pansies should not be picked while the dew is upon them, for that would cause the death of a loved one, with as many tears shed before the next full moon. Attesting to this was William Shakespeare when speaking of the pansy in ~A Midsummer Night's Dream,~ with pansy juice on her eyes, sleeping Titania fell in love with the first creature she saw when she awoke.

http://www.angelfire.com/jou
rnal2/flowers/p.html
Share This Post With Others
Member Comments About This Blog Post
  • MARYALICE411
    Very Interesting
    1891 days ago
  • MSLZZY
    emoticon I never knew any of this.
    1891 days ago
  • Add Your Comment to the Blog Post

    Log in to post a comment


    Disclaimer: Weight loss results will vary from person to person. No individual result should be seen as a typical result of following the SparkPeople program.